Nostrilla

Name: Nostrilla

Nostrilla Overview

Nostrilla is a brand name medication included in the following groups of medications: Sympathomimetics used as decongestants, Sympathomimetics, combinations excl. corticosteroids, Sympathomimetics, plain. For more information about Nostrilla see its generic Oxymetazoline

What is Nostrilla (oxymetazoline nasal)?

Oxymetazoline is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

Oxymetazoline nasal (for the nose) is for temporary relief of nasal congestion (stuffy nose) caused by allergies or the common cold.

Oxymetazoline nasal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Nostrilla (oxymetazoline nasal)?

Oxymetazoline nasal (for the nose) is used for temporary relief of nasal congestion caused by allergies or the common cold.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have ongoing or worsening symptoms, or if you have severe burning or stinging in your nose after using the nasal spray

How should I use Nostrilla (oxymetazoline nasal)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Using the medication too long or too often may worsen your symptoms or cause nasal congestion to clear up and come back.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 3 days of treatment.

Do not share this medication with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have. Sharing a nasal spray bottle can spread infection.

To use the nose drops (nasal solution):

  • Blow your nose gently. Tilt your head back as far as possible, or lie down and hang your head over the side of a bed. Hold the dropper over your nose and place the correct number of drops into your nose.

  • Sit up and bend your head slightly forward, then move it gently left and right. Stay seated with your head bent forward for a few minutes.

  • Avoid sneezing or blowing your nose for at least a few minutes after using the nose drops.

To use the nasal spray:

  • Blow your nose gently. Keep your head upright and insert the tip of bottle into one nostril. Press your other nostril closed with your finger. Breathe in quickly and gently spray the medicine into your nose. Then use the spray in your other nostril.

  • Do not blow your nose for at least a few minutes after using the nasal spray.

Do not use the nasal spray more than 2 times in 24 hours.

Wipe the tip of the spray bottle with a clean tissue but do not wash with water or soap.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

Nostrilla (oxymetazoline nasal) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using oxymetazoline nasal and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • ongoing or worsening symptoms;

  • severe burning or stinging in your nose after using the nasal spray;

  • chest pain, fast or uneven heart rate; or

  • severe headache, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, confusion, or feeling short of breath.

Common side effects may include:

  • mild burning or stinging of the nose;

  • sneezing; or

  • runny nose.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Nostrilla (oxymetazoline nasal)?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use oxymetazoline nasal if you are also using any of the following drugs:

  • an antidepressant--amitriptyline, clomipramine, desipramine, doxepin, imipramine, nortriptyline;

  • ergot medicine--ergotamine, dihydroergotamine, ergonovine, methylergonovine; or

  • an MAO inhibitor--isocarboxazid, linezolid, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with oxymetazoline nasal. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • 4-Way Long Lasting
  • Afrin
  • Duramist Plus
  • Duration
  • Genasal
  • Mucinex Full Force
  • Mucinex Moisture Smart
  • Nasacon
  • Nasin
  • Neo-Synephrine 12 Hour
  • Nostrilla
  • NRS-Nasal Relief
  • Sinarest Nasal
  • Vicks Sinex 12 Hour

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Solution
  • Spray

Therapeutic Class: Decongestant

Chemical Class: Imidazoline

Before Using Nostrilla

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Children may be especially sensitive to the effects of oxymetazoline. This may increase the chance of side effects during treatment.

Geriatric

Many medicines have not been tested in older people. Therefore, it may not be known whether they work exactly the same way they do in younger adults or if they cause different side effects or problems in older people. There is no specific information about the use of oxymetazoline in the elderly.

Breast Feeding

There are no adequate studies in women for determining infant risk when using this medication during breastfeeding. Weigh the potential benefits against the potential risks before taking this medication while breastfeeding.

Interactions with Medicines

Although certain medicines should not be used together at all, in other cases two different medicines may be used together even if an interaction might occur. In these cases, your doctor may want to change the dose, or other precautions may be necessary. When you are taking this medicine, it is especially important that your healthcare professional know if you are taking any of the medicines listed below. The following interactions have been selected on the basis of their potential significance and are not necessarily all-inclusive.

Using this medicine with any of the following medicines is usually not recommended, but may be required in some cases. If both medicines are prescribed together, your doctor may change the dose or how often you use one or both of the medicines.

  • Amineptine
  • Amitriptyline
  • Amitriptylinoxide
  • Amoxapine
  • Carteolol
  • Carvedilol
  • Clomipramine
  • Desipramine
  • Dibenzepin
  • Doxepin
  • Fentanyl Citrate
  • Furazolidone
  • Imipramine
  • Iproniazid
  • Isocarboxazid
  • Labetalol
  • Levobunolol
  • Linezolid
  • Lofepramine
  • Melitracen
  • Methylene Blue
  • Metipranolol
  • Moclobemide
  • Nadolol
  • Nialamide
  • Nortriptyline
  • Opipramol
  • Oxprenolol
  • Penbutolol
  • Phenelzine
  • Pindolol
  • Practolol
  • Procarbazine
  • Propranolol
  • Protriptyline
  • Rasagiline
  • Safinamide
  • Selegiline
  • Sotalol
  • Tianeptine
  • Timolol
  • Tranylcypromine
  • Trimipramine

Interactions with Food/Tobacco/Alcohol

Certain medicines should not be used at or around the time of eating food or eating certain types of food since interactions may occur. Using alcohol or tobacco with certain medicines may also cause interactions to occur. Discuss with your healthcare professional the use of your medicine with food, alcohol, or tobacco.

Other Medical Problems

The presence of other medical problems may affect the use of this medicine. Make sure you tell your doctor if you have any other medical problems, especially:

  • Dryness in nose or
  • High blood pressure or
  • Tachycardia (fast heart rate) or
  • Trouble urinating from an enlarged prostate—May make these conditions worse.

For the Consumer

Applies to oxymetazoline nasal: nasal solution, nasal spray

Along with its needed effects, oxymetazoline nasal (the active ingredient contained in Nostrilla) may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor immediately if any of the following side effects occur while taking oxymetazoline nasal:

  • Blurred vision
  • fast, irregular, or pounding heartbeat
  • headache, dizziness, drowsiness, or lightheadedness
  • high blood pressure
  • increase in runny or stuffy nose
  • nervousness
  • trembling
  • trouble in sleeping
  • weakness

Some side effects of oxymetazoline nasal may occur that usually do not need medical attention. These side effects may go away during treatment as your body adjusts to the medicine. Also, your health care professional may be able to tell you about ways to prevent or reduce some of these side effects. Check with your health care professional if any of the following side effects continue or are bothersome or if you have any questions about them:

  • Burning, dryness, or stinging inside of nose
  • sneezing

(web3)