Donatussin

Name: Donatussin

What is Donatussin (chlophedianol, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine)?

Chlophedianol is a cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Phenylephrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of chlophedianol, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine is used to treat stuffy nose, cough, chest congestion, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu.

Chlophedianol, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Chlophedianol, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Donatussin (chlophedianol, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine)?

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use this medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

Uses of Donatussin

  • It is used to treat nose stuffiness.
  • It is used to thin mucus so it can be taken from the body by coughing.
  • It is used to relieve coughing.

What are some things I need to know or do while I take Donatussin?

  • Tell all of your health care providers that you take Donatussin. This includes your doctors, nurses, pharmacists, and dentists.
  • Do not take more than what your doctor told you to take. Taking more than you are told may raise your chance of very bad side effects.
  • Do not take this medicine for longer than you were told by your doctor.
  • Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan on getting pregnant. You will need to talk about the benefits and risks of using Donatussin while you are pregnant.
  • Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding. You will need to talk about any risks to your baby.

What are some other side effects of Donatussin?

All drugs may cause side effects. However, many people have no side effects or only have minor side effects. Call your doctor or get medical help if any of these side effects or any other side effects bother you or do not go away:

  • Dizziness.
  • Feeling nervous and excitable.
  • Not able to sleep.

These are not all of the side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, call your doctor. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.

You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088. You may also report side effects at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch.

(web3)